Store | Help | Jobs | Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Create Account
Outstanding Technical Papers
Share |

Outstanding Technical Papers

Outstanding Technical Papers

SAMPE Outstanding Paper Winners are awarded at each SAMPE Conference. Paper reviewers nominate the best papers in each category. Winners are selected by the Conference Technical Committee and SAMPE's Technical Director. Winning authors are recognized during the Awards Luncheon during the event in which they presented. 

CAMX 2016

Additive Manufacturing

UV Cure Applications

Lightweight Replicated Composite Mirrors using UV Cured Resin

Geena Ferrelli, The Aerospace Corporation

 

Advances in Materials

High Temperature Resins & Adhesives

Advances in MG Resin Composite and Processing for High Temperature Applications

Richard Hreha, Cornerstone Research Group

 

Design, Analysis, and Simulation

Advanced Design, Analysis, and Verification

Direct Laminate Selection for Simultaneous Weight Reduction, and, Strength and Layup Speed Increase

Stephen Tsai, Stanford University

 

Green & Sustainability

Renewable & Bio-Composites Materials

Renewable Thermoplastics from Lignin with Exceptional Properties and their Composites

Amit Naskar, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

Manufacturing & Processing Technologies

Out-of-Autoclave (OOA)

Demonstration of an Inflatable, Collapsible Pressure Intensifier for Out-of-Autoclave Composite Processing Using BMI Prepreg

Stephen Scarborough, ILC Dover

 

Market Applications

Aerospace and Defense

Waterjet Capabilities for Aeroengine Manufacturing Needs

Mohamed Hashish, Flow International Corporation

 

Market Applications

Transportation and Consumer

Improved Performance of Filament-Wound Composite Drive Shafts with Next Generation Inorganic Nanoparticle-Filled Epoxy Resins

James Nelson, 3M

 

Non-Destructive Evaluation & Testing

Non-Destructive Inspection & Testing

Time Temperature Indicator Film for Monitoring Composite Repair Adhesive Cure using Thermochromic Fluorescent Molecules

Ryan Toivola, University of Washington

 

SAMPE Long Beach 2016

First Place (Tie): Integrated Computational Methods for Composite Materials (Icm2): Process and Micromechanics Modeling for Airframe Applications

Bob Koon, Steve Engelstad, Jason Action, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics; Rick Dalgarno, Autodesk; Marianna Maiaru, University of Washington; Nina Riga, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technologies Labs; Corey Lynam, Convergent Manufacturing Tech.

 

Structural Injection Repair Resin and Process for Composite Materials

Brian S. Hayes, Doyle G. Dixon, Applied Poleramic, Inc.; John E. Brennan, NAVAIR, NAS Patuxent River; Waruna P. Seneviratne, Brandon L. Saathoff, Upul R. Palliyaguru, Wichita State University

Second Place: Curing Carbon Fiber Composites for Automotive Applications

Anthony J. Berejka, Ionicorp; Dan Montoney, Rapid Cure Technologies


CAMX 2015

Accelerating Materials Insertion

Computational Materials Science & Engineering

Molecular Dynamics Simulation Procedure to Predict Thermoplastic Solubility and Phase Separation Behavior in a Thermoset

Christopher Childers, The Boeing Company

 

Advances in Traditional Materials

Adhesives/Adhesion

An Evalution of Test Methods for Determining Adhesive Shear Stress-Strain Properties

Kara Storage, Air Force Research Laboratory, RXSA

 

Design, Analysis, & Testing

Damage, Fatigue, & Fracture

The Effect of Fracture Toughening a Thermoset Resin on the Fracture Toughness
of a Fiber-Reinforced Laminate

Stephen Brooks, Reichhold, LLC

 

Green & Sustainability

Renewable & Biocomposites Materials

Silk for Light-Weight Syntactic Foams and Tough Textile Composites

Darshil Shah, University of Cambridge

 

Manufacturing

Advances in Automation & Affordable Manufacturing

Autonomous Systems: Driving Composite Materials in a New and Disruptive
Direction

Shawn Walsh, Army Research Laboratory

 

Market Applications (Aerospace and Defense)

Space & Launch

Development of an Ablative 3D Quartz / Cyanate Ester Composite for
the Orion Spacecraft Compression Pad

Jay Feldman, ERC Inc.- NASA Ames Research Center

 

Market Applications (Industrial/Consumer)

Infrastructure and Building Materials & Processes

Evaluation and Implementation of FRP Shapes for Lock and Dam Structures

Ruifeng Liang, West Virginia University

 

New Materials

Multifunctional Materials & Structures

New DCPD Based Resins for Low Cost Composites

Hui Yu, New Functional Polymers, LLC

 

Non Destructive Evaluation

Structural Health Monitoring

Triboluminescent Composite with In-situ Impact Sensing Capability

David Olawale, FAMU-FSU College of Engineering

 

Processes

Composite Manufacturing & Processing

Effect of Overlap Length on the Mechanical Properties of Flake
Reinforced Thermoplastic Composites

Ferrie van Hattum, Saxion University of Applied Sciences

 

 

SAMPE Baltimore 2015

First Place:  Characterization of Electron Beam Additive Manufactured Ti-6al-4v

B. Hayes, I. Ghamarian, S. Joshi, R. Banerjee, N. Dahotre, and P. Collings, University of North Texas; V. Dixit, B. Welk, and H. Fraser, Ohio State University

Second Place:  Role of Prepreg Interlayer Permeability on Void Reduction during Oven Vacuum Bag Processing of Thick Section Thermoplastic Composites

D. Zhang, D. Heider, J.W. Gillespie Jr., University of Delaware

 

Third Place:  Multi-Physical Description of Material State Change in Composite Materials

P.K. Majumdar, Md. Y. Bhuiyan, J. Clifford, M/ FaisalHaider, and K. Reifsnider, University of South Carolina



CAMX 2014

First Place: Crash Performance of Variable Stiffness Braided Fiber Glass Composites

Ryan P. Emerson, PPG Fiber Glass Reinforcement Technology Center and Brandon C. Strohminger, A&P Technology

Second Place: Thin Ply: From Size-Effect Characterization to Real Life Design

Robin Amacher, Wayne Smith, North Thin Ply Technology SARL; Clemens Dransfeld, Institute of Polymer Engineering, FHNW; John Botsis, and Joël Cugnoni Lab. of Applied Mechanics and Reliability Analysis, EPFL

Third Place: Void Modeling in Resin Infusion

Andrew George, Mark Brandley, Rachael Dart, and David Fullwood, Brigham Young University

SAMPE Seattle 2014

First Place: Characterization of Wet-Glass-Transition Temperatures for High Temperature Polymers

C.W. Lee, K.A. Tienda, B. Brockman, T. Gibson, Air Force Research Laboratory and University of Dayton Research Institute; T.M. Storage, Air Force Research Laboratory, WPAFB, OH

Second Place: Continuous On-Line Analysis of the Matrix Flow Through Manipulated RTM Preforms Compared To Numerical Filling Simulations

H. Grössing, S. Kaufmann, R. Schledjewski, Montanuniversität Leoben

Third Place: Materials, Manufacturing and Test Development of a Composite Fan Blade Leading Edge Subcomponent for Improved Impact Resistance

K.M. Handschuh, S.G. Miller, M.J. Sinnott, L.W. Kohlman, G.D. Roberts, J.M. Pereira, C.R. Ruggeri, NASA Glenn Research Center

 

SAMPE 2013 Long Beach

First Place: An Additive Manufactured Wing: The Design and Analysis of Thin-Wall Structures

D.S. Campbell, Aurora Flight Sciences

Second Place: Small-Sample Test Methods for Assessing the Compatibility of Alternative Fuels with Polymeric Materials

J. Graham, University of Dayton Research Institute

Third Place: Progressive Damage Modeling of Durable Bonded Joint Technology

F.A. Leone, C.G. Davila, S.-y. Lin, S. Smeltzer, NASA Langley Research Center; D. Girolamo, North Carolina State University; S. Ghose, J.C. Guzman, D.A. McCarville, The Boeing Company

SAMPE Tech 2013

First Place: Out-of-Autoclave Prepreg Processing: Effect of Integrated Geometric Features on Part Quality

S.M. Hughes, P. Hubert, McGill University, Canada

Second Place: VARTM Adhesion to Pre-Cured Composite Substrates

M.R. Gordon, R. Byron Pipes, R. Sterkenburg, L.M. Weibler, I.C. Coker, Purdue University

Third Place: A Rapid Heating Process for Out-Of-Autoclave Curing of Toughened Epoxy Prepregs

D. Brosius, B. Luedtke, Quickstep Composites LLC; K.Gruenberg, Vector Composites, Inc.

Fall Tech 2012

First Place: New Approach to Manufacture Thermoplastic Composites Using In-situ Impregnation Tape Placement Process

M. Brzeski, P. Mitschang, Institut fuer Verbundwerkstoffe GmbH, Germany

Second Place: Continuous Fabrication of Ultrastrong, Flexible and Highly Conductive Carbon Nanotube Composites

X. Wang, Q. Jiang, P. D. Bradford, Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University

Third Place: Functional Polyacrylonitrile–Polyacrylonitrile/Carbon Nanotube Bi-Component Fibers

A.-T. Chien, P.V. Gulgunje, H.G. Chae, A. Joshi, J. Moon, B. Feng, G.P. Peterson, S. Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology

Spring 2012

First Place: Impact Behaviour of a Butt Jointed Thermoplastic Stiffened Skin Panel

Jaap Willem van Ingen, Pieter Lantermans, Ivo Lippers, Fokker Aerostructures B. V., The Netherlands

Second Place: Selection and Validation of a Minimum-cost Cold Water Pipe Material, Configuration, and Fabrication Method for Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) Systems

Alan K. Miller, Ted Rosario, Matt Ascari, Lockheed Martin Corporation

Third Place: Embedded Alumina Nanoparticles as Diagnostic Coatings for Structures

Ashley S. Jones, Gregory Freihofer, Kevin Lautenslager, Will Gysi, Axel Schülzgen, Seetha Raghavan, University of Central Florida; Emrecan Ergin, Chalmers University of Technology; Hong Tat, Boeing Research & Technology

Fall Tech 2011

First Place: Development of Automated Dry Fiber Placement Material, Process and Design Technology

Ronald Klomp – de Boer, National Aerospace Laboratory, The Netherlands

Second Place: Alternate Cure Study of Out-of-Autoclave (OOA) Adhesives

Tara M. Storage, Steven M. Johnson, AFRL/RXBC; Kara M. Storage, AFRL/RXSA; Jeffrey A. Smith, Daniel B. McCray, AFRL/RXSA and UDRI; and Kevin A. Tienda, UDRI

Third Place: Damage Detection of Composite Structures by Life-Cycle Strain Mapping Using FBG Sensors

Ichiya Takahashi, Kazushi Sekine, Masami Kume, Hajime Takeya, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan; Yutaka Iwahori, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency; Shu Minakuchi, Nobuo Takeda, The University of Tokyo; and Kiyoshi Enomoto, The Materials Process Technology Center, Japan

Spring 2011

First Place: Out Time Effects on VBO Prepreg and Laminate Properties

Lessa K. Grunenfelder and Steven R. Nutt, University of Southern California

Second Place: Development of a Butt Joined Thermoplastic Stiffened Skin Concept

Arnt Offringa, Jaap Willem vam Ingen, and Andries Buitenhuis, Fokker Areostructures, The Netherlands

Third Place: Cost Efficient Preform Production for Complex FRP-Structures

Christoph Greb, Andreas Shnabel, Felix Kruse, Markus Linke, and Thomas Gries, RWTH Aachen University, Germany


Fall Tech 2010

First Place: Process Improvements for the Resin Transfer Molding of Composite Intake Vlaves for Internal Combustion Engines

D.W. Radford and P.T. Nivala, Colorado State University

Second Place: Life Cycle Strain Mapping of Composite Airframe Structures for Health Monitoring by Using FBG Sensors

I. Takahashi, K. Sekine, and H. Takeya, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan; Y. Iwahori, Japan Areospace Exploration Agency; S. Minakuchi and N. Takeda, The University of Tokyo, Japan; Y. Koshioka, The Materials Process Technology Center, Japan

Third Place: Applications for a Nano-Composite High Displacement Strain Gauge

T.B. Calkins, D.T. Fullwood, S. Ghosh, T.B. Hyatt, and O.K. Johnson, Brigham Young University; N. Hansen and G. Hansen, Conductive Composites

Spring 2010

First Place: Automated Charge Placement for Structural Molding Compounds

Lee T. Harper, Rajivsan Luchoo, Michael D. Bond and Nicholas A. Warrior, The University of Nottingham, UK; Antony Dodworth, Bentley Motors Ltd, UK

Second Place: Damage Tolerance of Non-Conventional Laminates with Dispersed Stacking Sequences

Claudio S. Lopes, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands and University of Porto, Portugal; Omprakash Seresta and Zafer Gurdal, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands; Pedro P. Camanho, University of Porto, Portugal

Third Place: Improved Flaw Detection in Honeycomb Sandwich Structure Using Pitch-Catch (Low Frequency) Bondtesters

Nathan R. Smith and Jeffrey R. Kollgaard, The Boeing Company; Laurence Dickinson, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia

Fall Tech 2009

First Place: 900 °F Glass Transition Temperature Material for Structural Composites and High Temperature Composite Tooling Applications

J.E. Lincoln, Z. McHale, R. J. Jurek, S.L. Hout, and D.B. Curliss, Performance Polymer Solutions Inc., Moraine, OH

Second Place: Advanced Composite Cargo Aircraft

J.D. Russell, B. Shenk, and R. Holzwarth, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH; M. Swanson, D. Paige, M. Tresnak, and S. Ames, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, Palmdale, CA; P. Neumeier, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, Marietta, GA

Third Place: Improvements in FEA of Composite Overwrapped Pressure Vessels

R. Willardson, eServ, a Perot Systems Company, Plano, TX; D. Gray, Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp., Lewisville, TX;T. Delay, NASA, MSFC, Huntsville, AL

Third Place: Fiber Optic Monitoring of Structural Composites USING Optical Backscatter Reflectometry

D. Peairs, L. Sterner. K. Flanigan, and V. Kochergin, Luna Innovations, Blacksburg, VA

Spring 2009

First Place: The New Infusion: Oven Vacuum Bag Prepeg Fabrication

Thomas D. Juska and Barry S. Musser, ARL Penn State, State College, PA; Bonnie P. Jordan, Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding-Newport News, Newport News, VA; Jeffrey C. Hall, General Dynamics Electric Boat, Groton, CT

Second Place: Thermoplastic Stiffened Wing Skin Made by Advanced Fiber Placement

Peter Nijhuis, National Aerospace Laboratory NLR, Marknesse, The Netherlands

Third Place: Out-of-Autoclave Composite Technology for Aerospace, Defense and Space Structures

Chris Ridgard, Advanced Composites Group Inc., Tulsa, OK

Fall Tech 2008

First Place: Fabrication and Electromechanical Characterization of a Piezoelectric Structural Fiber for Multifunctional Composites

Yirong Lin and Henry A, Sodano, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Second Place: Strain Mapping for Performance and Failure Prediction in Composites Using Digital Image Correlation

Gregory P. Dillon, James F. Tarter, Christopher Byrne, Christopher L. Rachau, Christopher L. Muhlstein, and James G. Collins, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

Third Place: Initial Design of the Automotive Composites Consortium Structural Composite Underbody

Hannes P. Fuchs, Multimatic Engineering Services Group, Livonia, MI

 

Spring 2008

First Place: Monitoring of Marine Grade Composite Doubler-Plate Joints Using Embedded Fiber Optic Strain Sensors

Rodrigo Silva-Munoz and Roberto A. Lopez-Anido, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Maine, Orono, ME

Second Place: Development and Analysis of Epoxy-Functionalized Carbon Nanofibers

Weidong Liu, Brian Rice, and Donald Klosterman, Multi-Scale Composites and Polymers Division, University of Dayton Research Institute, Dayton, OH

Third Place: Impact Loading and Damage Identification Using Minimal Dynamic Sensing Strategies

Douglas E. Adams, Brandon Zwink, and Nathanael C. Yoder, Purdue University, School of Mechanical Engineering, West Lafayette, IN

Fall Tech 2007

First Place: Polymer and Aligned Carbon Nanotube Nanocomposites and Nanodevices

Liangti Qu, Wei Chen and, Liming Dai, Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, School of Engineering and UDRI, University of Dayton, Dayton, OH; Ajit Roy and Tia Benson Tolle, Air Force Research Laboratory, Materials and Manufacturing Directorate, MLBC, Wright Patterson AFB, OH

Second Place: PAN/CNT: a Precursor for Next Generation Carbon Fiber

Han Gi Chae and Satish Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA

Third Place: RTM of High Temperature Polymers for Engine Valves

Richard T. Buckley and Donald W. Radford, Motorsport Engineering Research Center, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

Spring 2007

First Place: Fabrication and Evaluation of Epoxy Nanocomposites and Carbon/Epoxy Composite Laminates Containing Oxidized Carbon Nanofibers

Don Klosterman, University of Dayton Research Institute; Melissa Williams, Chris Heitkamp, Regina Donaldson and Charles Browning, University of Dayton, Dayton, OH

Second Place: Flammability of Polymer Composites

Richard N. Walters and Richard E. Lyon, Federal Aviation Administration, Atlantic City International Airport, NJ

Fall Tech 2006

First Place: Fabrication and Mechanical Characterization of Carbon Nanotube Yarns, 3-D Braids, and Their Composites

Bogdanovich and D. Mungalow, 3 TEX, Inc., Cary, NC; P. Bradford and S. Hudson, North Carolina State University, College of Textiles, Raleigh, NC; S. Fang and M. Zhang, R.H. Baughman, University of Texas at Dallas, NanoTech Institute, Richardson, TX

Second Place: Improving Interfacial Bonding and Load-Transfer in Nanocomposites Through Grafting Diethyltoluenediamines on SWNTs

S. Wang, Z. Liang, B. Wang and C. Zhang, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL; T. Liu, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Third Place: Membrane Based VARTM Processing: Modeling and Characterization

S.C. Amouroux, J.F. Henau, D. Heider, and J.W. Gillespie Jr., University of Delaware, Newark, DE

Spring 2006

First Place: Structural Response of Blast Loaded Composite Containment Vessels

Brendan O’Toole, Mohamed B. Trabia, Jagadeep Thota, Trevor Wilcox, and Kumarswamy K. Nakelswamy, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

Second Place: Applications of Inflatable Rigidizable Structures

Stephen E. Scarborough and David P. Cadogan, ILC Dover LP, Frederica, DE

Third Place: In-Situ Consolidation Process Optimization for Thermoplastic Matrix Composites

Celia Nicodeau and Jacques Cinquin, EADS CCR, Suresnes, France; Gilles Regine and Jaques Verdu, Ecole Nationale Superieure d-Arts et Metiers, Paris, France

Fall Tech 2005

First Place: Using Ground Vibration Testing to Correlate the Hunter UAV Structural Model

J.B. Kosmatka, University of California/San Diego, La Jolla, CA and A. Valdes, Northrop Grumman Integrated Systems, Rancho Bernardo, CA

Second Place: Crack Growth Along an Aluminum/Epoxy Interface Reinforced by Sol-Gel Coatings

Jiong Liu and Manoj K. Chaudhury, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA; Douglas H. Berry, Jill E. Seebergh, Joseph H. Osbourne and Kay Y. Blohowiak, The Boeing Company, Seattle, WA

Third Place: Fabrication and Characterization of High Temperature Resin/Carbon Nanofiber Composites

Kent A. Watson, National Institute of Aerospace, Hampton, VA; Dennis C. Working, Emilie J. Siochi, John W. Connell, and Sayata Ghose NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA and Jim M. Criss, M & P Technologies Inc., Marietta, GA

Third Place: Graphite Nanoplatelet Reinforced Epoxy Composites: The Effect of Exfoliation and Surface Treatment

O. Choi, H.T. Hahn, S. Gilje and R.B. Kaner, University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Spring 2005

First Place: Punch Shear Behavior of Thick-Section Composites Under Quasi-Static, Low Velocity, and Ballistic Impact Loading

Bazle A. Garma, S.M. Waliul Islam, Mostafezur Rahman, and John W. Gillespie, Jr., University of Delaware/Center for Composite Materials, Newark, DE; Travis A. Bogetti, Bryan A. Cheeseman, Chian-Fong Yen and Chris P.R. Hoppel, Army Research Laboratories, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD

Second Place: Formulation and Evaluation of Carbon Nanofiber- Based Conductive Adhesives

Thao Gibson, Brian Rice, William Ragland, University of Dayton Research Institute, Dayton OH; Edward M. Silverman and Hsiao-hu Pent, Northrop Grumman Space Technology, Redondo Beach, CA; Karla L. Strong, A.F. Research Laboratory, WPAFB, OH and David Moon, ATK Composites, Magna, UT

Third Place: Mechanical Properties of Wood-Based Particle Board Utilizing Geopolymer

Philip Feltz and P. Balaguru, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ, James Giancaspro, The Boeing Company, Seattle, WA, Richard Lyon, FAA, Atlantic City, NJ


Fall Tech 2004

First Place: Tooling Development for a Multi-Shell Monocoque Chassis Design

Donald W. Rasford, Paul C. Fuqua, and Lucas R. Weidner, Colorado State University, Motorsport Engineering, Fort Collins, CO

Second Place: Composite Gun Tube Support

Andrew G. Littlefield, Joshua B. Root, and Martin R. Leach, U.S. Army RDECOM-ARDEC/Benet Laboratories, Watervliet, NY

Third Place: Phase Thermography Inspection of Multi-Layer FRP Composites Bonded to Concrete

Jeff R. Brown and H.R. Hamilton lll, University of Florida/Civil and Coastal Engineering, Gainesville, FL

Spring 2004

First Place: Structure and Properties of Carbon Fibers Produced Using Microwave -Assisted Plasma Technology: Part l

Felix L. Paulauskas, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN; Joseph Spruiell, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

Second Place: Application of Stress Waves to Bond Inspection

Richard Bossi, Kevin Housen, and William Shepherd, Boeing Phantom Works, Seattle, WA

Third Place: In-Situ Monitoring of Residual Stress Development During E-Beam Processing

Przemyslaw Pazdzior and Pascal Hubert, McGill University, Montreal, Canada; Andrew Johnston and Drazen Djoki, National Research Council of Canada, Ottawa, Canada

Fall Tech 2003

First Place: Metal-Matrix Composites from Graphic Foams and Copper

Dr. John W, McCoy and Dr. Daniel L. Vrable, TMMT Inc., Del Mar, CA

Second Place: Design and Development of Carbon-Carbon, Ion-Engine Grids

Dr. Suraj Rawal, Lockheed Martin Space Systems, Denver, CO and Lt. Rod Koch, Air Force Research Laboratory, WPAFB, OH

Third Place: The Development of High-Temperature Polyimides for Resin Transfer Molding

Dr. Robert A. Gray and Lori R. McGrath, Maverick Corporation, Cincinnati, OH

Spring 2003

First Place: Fabrication of 3-D Woven Preforms and Composites with Integrated Fiber Optic Sensors

A.E. Bogdanovich and D.E. Wigent lll, 3TEX Inc, Cary, NC; T.J. Whitney, University of Dayton Research Institute, Dayton, OH

Second Place: Nanocomposite Rocket Ablative Materials: Processing, Characterization and Performance

J.H. Koo, Texas A&M University/ Mechanical Engineering, College Station, TX; H. Stretz and W. Wootan, Southwest Texas State University, Environmental and Industrial Science, San Marcos, TX; A. Bray, Systems and Materials Rsearch Consultancy, Spicewoon, TX; J. Weispfenning, Cytec Engineering Materials, Winona, MN; Z. P. Luo, Texas A&M University/Microscopy and Imaging Center, College Station, TX

Third Place: Adsorbent Carbon Fiber Composites for the Storage of Natural Gas

T. Burchell, J. Howe, A. Gabbard, and M. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN

Fall Tech 2002

First Place: Prediction of Tooling Forces in Liquid Composite Moulding Processes

M.J. Buntain and S, Bickerton, University of Auckland/ Center for Advanced Composites Materials, Auckland, New Zealand

Second Place: The Development of High Temperature Composite Solar Array Substrate Panels for the Messenger Spacecraft

 

P.D. Wienhold and D.F. Persons, The Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory, Laurel, MD

 

Third Place: Through Thickness Heating Behavior of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Prepeg Stacks in Induction Heating Process

H.J. Kim, S. Yarlagadda, and J.W. Gillespie Jr., University of Delaware/Center for Composite Materials, Newark, DE; B.K. Fink, Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD

Spring 2002

First Place: Effects of Amine and Anhydride Curing Agents on the VARTM Matrix Processing Properties

B.W. Grimsley and R.J. Cano, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA; P. Hubert, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA; X. Song and A.C. Loos, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA; R.P. Pipes, University of Akron Akron, OH

Second Place: Fire Growth Evaluation and Mechanical Properties of Seven Thermoset Composites

N.A. Dembsey, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA; C.M. Lee and S.P. Qureshi, Georgia- Pacific Resins Inc, Decatur, GA

Third Place: Composite Solutions for High Pressure Drilling Risers

B.E. Spencer, Spencer Composites Corporation, Sacramento, CA

Fall Tech 2001

First Place: Mesoscopic Fracture Toughness of CFRP Measured by Raman Spectroscopy

H. Miyagawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology/Precision Machinery Systems, Yokohama, Japan; C. Sato and K. Ikegami, Tokyo Institute of Technology/Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Yokohama, Japan

Second Place: Instrumented Impact Testing of Inline Skates

D. Grande, K2 Corporation, Vashon, WA; W. Avery, Cannon Engineering, Greenwater, WA; E. Cepus and A. Poursartip, University of British Columbia/Metals and Materials Engineering, Vancouver, Canada

Third Place: Optimum Design of Fibre Reinforced Aircraft Control Surfaces by Finite Element Methods

S.P. Rajbhandari and M.L. Scott, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology/Aerospace Engineering, Melbourne, Australia

Spring 2001

First Place: Composite Materials for Micro Air Vehicles

P.G. Ifju, S. Ettinger, D. Jenkins and L. Martinez, University of Florida/Aerospace, Gainesville, FL

Second Place: VARTM Process Model Development

A.C. Loos, J. Sayre, R. McGrane, and B. Grimsley, Virginia Poly/Engineering Science and Mechanics, Blacksburg, VA

Third Place: Kinetic Studies of Curing Process and Gelation of High Performance Thermosets Based on Ternary Systems of Benzoxazine, Epoxy and Phenolic Resins

S. Rimdusit and H. Ishida, Case Western Reserve Univ/Macromolecular Science and Engineering, Cleveland, OH


Platinum Corporate Partners

Find Us

21680 Gateway Center Drive
Suite 300
Diamond Bar, CA 91765-2454

P: +1.626.521.9460